The Jockey Club of Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the 37th Annual Sovereign Awards for excellence in 2011 presented earlier this evening at Woodbine Race Track in Toronto.

OUTSTANDING JOCKEY  
Luis Contreras      

OUTSTANDING APPRENTICE JOCKEY     
Ryan Pacheco                       

OUTSTANDING TRAINER         
Mark Casse

OUTSTANDING OWNER IN CANADA – TIE
Dover Stable, Glenn Todd & Patrick Kinsella

OUTSTANDING BREEDER              
Gardiner Farms Ltd.

OUTSTANDING BROODMARE
Noble Strike

CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD FILLY 
Tu Endie Wei

CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD MALE
Maritimer

CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD FILLY    
Inglorious

CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD MALE
Pender Harbour

CHAMPION OLDER FEMALE       
Ember’s Song

CHAMPION OLDER MALE HORSE
Fifty Proof

CHAMPION FEMALE SPRINTER         
Atlantic Hurricane

CHAMPION MALE SPRINTER      
Essence Hit Man

CHAMPION FEMALE TURF HORSE  
Never Retreat

CHAMPION MALE TURF HORSE
Musketier

SPECIAL SOVEREIGN AWARD     
Sue Leslie 

HORSE OF THE YEAR
Never Retreat

OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPH      
Dave Landry

OUTSTANDING FILM/VIDEO/BROADCAST
Sport of Kings – Tommy Wolski

OUTSTANDING NEWS STORY      
Beverley Smith

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY
Jennifer Morrison

For additional information please contact: Stacie Roberts at 416-675-7756 or [email protected]

The following are the points for the top three finalists in each category.

Champion Two Year Old Filly:
Tu Endie Wei        98
Hard Not To Like 57
Northern Passion 55

Champion Two Year Old Male:
Maritimer        118
Excaper            73
Prospective      21

Champion Three Year Old Filly:
Inglorious             138
Marketing Mix    68
Smart Sting         20

Champion Three Year Old Male:
Pender Harbour       148
Moonshine Mullin    49
Freedoms Traveller 29

Champion Older Female:
Embur’s Song     132
Stars to Shine     48
Ariana D              39

Champion Older Male:
Fifty Proof     58
Don Cavallo   54
James Street 48

Champion Turf Female:
Never Retreat    142
Miss Keller (Ire) 51
Marketing Mix    42

Champion Turf Male:
Musketier (Ger)  101
Stormy Lord         70
Pender Harbour   34

Champion Female Sprinter:
Atlantic Hurricane 131
Embur’s Song         52
Classic Alley Kat    25

Champion Male Sprinter:
Essence Hit Man  115
Gypsy Ring           50
Signature Red      28

Horse of the Year:
Never Retreat      78
Inglorious              76
Pender Harbour   49

Outstanding Broodmare:
Noble Strike           107
Embur Sunshine   44
Rahy’s Hope          32

Outstanding Breeder:
Gardiner Farms Limited 94
Adena Springs                  86
Arosa Farms                     29

Outstanding Owner:
Donver Stable                 60
Glen Todd & P Kinsella 60
Melnyk Racing Stable   58
Bear Stables Ltd.           33

Outstanding Trainer:
Mark Casse       114
Roger Attfield   85
Reade Baker      15

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey:
Ryan Pacheco        103
Scott Williams        75
Betty-Jo Williams 49

Outstanding Jockey:
Luis Contreras            144
Patrick Husbands       70
Emma-Jayne Wilson 24